Last Updated February 12th, 2019

Background Info:
1. Unless indicated classes are free and open to the public with a in-person instructor.
2. You do not have to be a spotter to attend.
3. Classes cover severe weather identification, evaluation, reporting, and safety.
4. Basic Classes runs about 2 hours including a midway 10-15 minute break.
6. Unless noted programs are at the 'Basic' (beginner/refresher) training level.
7. Some NWS offices accept on-line training in lieu of in-person training. Milwaukee Skywarn recommends doing the on-line course for the base line training and the in-person session for local and NWS contact information. Training dates are also listed on each NWS website.

According to National Weather Service data there are now 350,000-400,000 total trained storm spotters.
SOUTHEAST WISCONSIN
Milwaukee NWS, Milwaukee Skywarn



Classes Conducted by Milwaukee National Weather Service
Tuesday, March 5
6:30pm
 Waupun-Dodge County
WhenTue, March 5, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Where801 E Lincoln St, Waupun, WI 53963, USA (map)
DescriptionWaupun Junior/Senior High School LGI Room Presenter: Tim Halbach
Wednesday, March 6
6:30pm
 Janesville-Rock County
WhenWed, March 6, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Where3530 N County Rd F, Janesville, WI 53545, USA (map)
DescriptionRock County Health Care Center Auditorium Presenter: Tim Halbach
Monday, March 11
6:30pm
 Plymouth-Sheboygan County
WhenMon, March 11, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
WhereW5741 Co Rd J, Plymouth, WI 53073, USA (map)
DescriptionSheboygan County Transportation Complex Presenter: Marc Kavinsky
Tuesday, March 12
7:00pm
 Wales-Waukesha County
WhenTue, March 12, 7pm – 9pm
Where349 N Oak Crest Dr, Wales, WI 53183, USA (map)
Description Kettle Moraine High School Auditorium Presented by: Tim Halbach
Wednesday, March 13
6:30pm
 Cedarburg-Ozaukee County
WhenWed, March 13, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
WhereW67N866 Washington Ave, Cedarburg, WI 53012, USA (map)
Description Ozaukee County Fairgrounds Pavilion Presenter: Marc Kavinsky
Tuesday, March 19
1:00pm
 Delavan-Walworth County
WhenTue, March 19, 1pm – 3pm
Where811 Ann St, Delavan, WI 53115, USA (map)
DescriptionDelavan Fire Department Presented by: Tim Halbach
Tuesday, April 2
6:00pm
 Sturtevant-Racine County
WhenTue, April 2, 6pm – 8pm
WhereSC Johnson iMET Center, 2320 Renaissance Blvd, Sturtevant, WI 53177, USA (map)
DescriptionSC Johnson IMET Center, Pre-registration required. https://2019stormspotter.eventbrite.com/ Presented by: Marcia Cronce
Wednesday, April 3
2:00pm
 Jackson-Washington County
WhenWed, April 3, 2pm – 4pm
WhereN165 W20330 Hickory Lane, Jackson, WI 53037, USA (map)
DescriptionJackson Area Community Center Presented by: Marcia Cronce
6:30pm
 Jackson-Washington County
WhenWed, April 3, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
WhereN165 W20330 Hickory Lane, Jackson, WI 53037, USA (map)
DescriptionJackson Area Community Center Presented by: Marcia Cronce
Thursday, April 4
6:30pm
 Darlington-Lafayette County
WhenThu, April 4, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Where11974 Ames Rd, Darlington, WI 53530, USA (map)
Description New Building Across from Lafayette County Highway ShopPresented by: Tim Halbach
Monday, April 8
1:00pm
 Portage-Columbia County
WhenMon, April 8, 1pm – 3pm
Where711 E Cook St, Portage, WI 53901, USA (map)
DescriptionColumbia County Law Enforcement Center Presented by: JJ Wood Please RSVP to: COLUMBIA COUNTY EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT OFFICE (608) 742-4166 EXT. 1308 (LEAVE MESSAGE IF NO ANSWER) OR EMAIL: KATHY.JOHNSON@CO.COLUMBIA.WI.US
6:30pm
 Columbus-Columbia County
WhenMon, April 8, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Where125 N Dickason Blvd, Columbus, WI 53925, USA (map)
Description Columbus Senior Center Presented by: JJ Wood Please RSVP to: COLUMBIA COUNTY EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT OFFICE (608) 742-4166 EXT. 1308 (LEAVE MESSAGE IF NO ANSWER) OR EMAIL: KATHY.JOHNSON@CO.COLUMBIA.WI.US
Tuesday, April 9


1:00pm
 Fond du Lac-Fond du Lac County
WhenTue, April 9, 1pm – 3pm
Where32 Sheboygan St, Fond du Lac, WI 54935, USA (map)
DescriptionFond du Lac Library Presented by: Tim Halbach
6:30pm
 Fond du Lac-Fond du Lac County
WhenTue, April 9, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Where160 S Macy St, Fond du Lac, WI 54935, USA (map)
DescriptionCity/County Building in the Legislative Chambers. Presented by: Tim Halbach
Wednesday, April 10
6:30pm
 Kenosha County-?
WhenWed, April 10, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
DescriptionPresented by: JJ Wood
Saturday, April 13
8:00am
 Madison-Dark Skies Seminar

Monday, April 15
12:30pm
 Monroe-Green County
WhenMon, April 15, 12:30pm – 2:30pm
Where601 W 17th St, Monroe, WI 53566, USA (map)
Description Monroe Fire Dept Station #1 Presented by: Marc Kavinsky
6:30pm
 New Glarus-Green County
WhenMon, April 15, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Where218 4th Ave, New Glarus, WI, USA (map)
DescriptionNew Glarus Fire Department Presented by: Marc Kavinsky
Tuesday, April 16
6:30pm
 Jefferson-Jefferson County
WhenTue, April 16, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Where503 N Jackson Ave, Jefferson, WI 53549, USA (map)
DescriptionJefferson County Fair Park Activity Center Please Pre-Register by emailing emhaberman@jeffersoncountywi.gov or calling 920-674-8674. Presented by: Marc Kavinsky
Thursday, April 18
6:00pm
 Montello-Marquette County
WhenThu, April 18, 6pm – 8pm
Where67 W Park St, Montello, WI 53949, USA (map)
DescriptionMarquette County Sheriff Dept Presented by: Tim Halbach
Tuesday, April 23
6:30pm
 ?-Dane County
WhenTue, April 23, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Wednesday, April 24
1:00pm
 Dodgeville-Iowa County
WhenWed, April 24, 1pm – 3pm
Where303 W Chapel St, Dodgeville, WI 53533, USA (map)
DescriptionHealth and Human Services Center Presented by: Tim Halbach
6:30pm
 Cobb-Iowa County
WhenWed, April 24, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Where404 Motel St, Cobb, WI 53526, USA (map)
DescriptionCobb Fire station Presented by: Tim Halbach
Wednesday, May 1
6:00pm
 Baraboo-Sauk County
WhenWed, May 1, 6pm – 8pm
Where505 Broadway St, Baraboo, WI 53913, USA (map)
DescriptionWest Square Building, Room B-24 (in the basement) Presented by: Marcia Cronce








x

NORTHEAST WISCONSIN:
NWS Green Bay

Monday, March 11
6:00pm
 Wautoma (Open to Public)
WhenMon, March 11, 6pm – 7pm
Where209 S St Marie St, Wautoma, WI 54982, USA (map)
DescriptionCourthouse Demo Room #1
Wednesday, March 27
6:00pm
 Waupaca (Open to Public)
WhenWed, March 27, 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Where811 Harding St, Waupaca, WI 54981, USA (map)
DescriptionCounty Courthouse, Lower Level, Room 0042
Thursday, March 28
6:00pm
 Town of Harrison/Menasha (Open to Public)
WhenThu, March 28, 6pm – 7pm
WhereW6254 U.S. 10 114, Menasha, WI 54952 (map)
DescriptionCommunity Room, Christ the Rock Church, Town of Harrison
Monday, April 15
6:00pm
 Oshkosh (Open to Public)
WhenMon, April 15, 6:00pm – 7:30pm
WhereTBD (map)
DescriptionTBD
Tuesday, April 16
6:00pm
 Wisc. Rapids (Open to Public)
WhenTue, April 16, 6:00pm – 7:30pm
WhereTBD (map)
Thursday, April 18
6:00pm
 Manitowoc (Open to Public)
WhenThu, April 18, 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Where1024 S 9th St, Manitowoc, WI 54220, USA (map)
Thursday, April 25
6:00pm
 Wausau (Open to Public)
WhenThu, April 25, 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Where518 S 7th Ave, Wausau, WI 54401, USA (map)
DescriptionUWSP at Wausau, Room 233 (North Hall)
Thursday, May 2
7:00pm
 Green Bay (Open to Public)
WhenThu, May 2, 7:00pm – 8:30pm
WhereUniversity of Wisconsin-Green Bay, 2420 Nicolet Dr, Green Bay, WI 54311, USA (map)
DescriptionMAC Hall, Room 210
Saturday, May 4
10:00am
 Grand Chute/Appleton (Open to Public)
WhenSat, May 4, 10:00am – 11:30am
WhereGrand Chute Town Hall, 1900 W Grand Chute Blvd, Grand Chute, WI 54913, USA (map)
Wednesday, May 8
6:00pm
 Sturgeon Bay (Open to Public)
WhenWed, May 8, 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Where2041 Michigan St, Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin 54235 (map)
DescriptionCrossroads at Big Creek, Learning Center

















SOUTHWEST WISCONSIN:
NWS La Crosse




Date Time County City Location
March 4 6:30 p.m. Fillmore Chatfield, MN Chatfield Elementary School
March 12 6:30 p.m. La Crosse La Crosse, WI Marycrest Auditorium
Mayo Health System
March 14 7:00 p.m. Clayton Edgewood, IA Fire Station
March 18 6:30 p.m. Olmsted Rochester, MN Rochester Int'l
Event Center
March 25 6:30 p.m. Vernon Viroqua, WI Viroqua High School
Cafeteria
March 26 6:30 p.m. Chickasaw New Hampton, IA Chickasaw County Rescue Squad
260 E.Prospect St.
April 2 6:30 p.m. Dodge TBD TBD
April 3 6:30 p.m. Winona Winona, MN Winona County Office Bldg
202 W. 3rd Street
Conf.Room 102A
April 9 6:30 p.m. Winneshiek Ossian, IA Ossian Fire Department
April 10 6:30 p.m. Taylor TBD TBD
April 11 6:30 p.m. Mitchell Osage, IA Mitchell County Conservation
April 15 6:30 p.m. Adams Adams, WI Adams County
Community Center
Room 145B
April 16 6:30 p.m. Wabasha TBD TBD
April 22 6:30 p.m. Grant Platteville, WI Fire Station





WESTERN WISCONSIN:
NWS Minneapolis




















NORTHWEST WISCONSIN:
NWS Duluth


Wednesday, March 27
6:30pm
 Skywarn- Danbury
WhenWed, March 27, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
WhereSwiss Town Hall, 7551 Main St E, Danbury, WI 54830, USA (map)
Monday, April 1
6:00pm
 Skywarn- Hinckley
Tuesday, April 2
 Skywarn- Phillips, WI
WhenTuesday, Apr 2, 2019
WhereLocation and time TBA (map)
Thursday, April 4
6:00pm
 Skywarn- Ashland, WI
WhenThu, April 4, 6pm – 8pm
WhereNorthland College, 1411 Ellis Ave S, Ashland, WI 54806, USA (map)
DescriptionLarson-Juhl Center for Science and the Environment
Friday, April 5
 Skywarn- Cass county site TBA
Monday, April 8
7:00pm
 Skywarn- Superior
WhenMon, April 8, 7pm – 9pm
WhereDouglas County Courthouse, Room 270, 1313 Belknap St, 55880 (map)
Tuesday, April 9
 Skywarn- Brainerd

Wednesday, April 10
6:00pm
 Skywarn Spooner
WhenWed, April 10, 6pm – 8pm
WhereFire Station, 507 N Summit St, Spooner, WI 54801 (map)
Thursday, April 11
6:30pm
 Skywarn- Duluth
WhenThu, April 11, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
WhereFirst United Methodist Church, 230 E Skyline Pkwy, Duluth, MN 55811, USA (map)
Monday, April 15
6:00pm
 Leech Lake Tribal Justice Center, Cass Lake


Tuesday, April 16
6:00pm
 Skywarn- Grand Rapids

Wednesday, April 17
6:00pm
 Skywarn- Silver Bay


Thursday, April 25
6:30pm
 Skywarn- Iron County
WhenThu, April 25, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
WhereTBA (map)
Friday, April 26
3:00pm
 Skywarn- Grand Marais





ON-LINE COURSES:

ROLE OF THE SKYWARN SPOTTER
(Comet Training Module)


SKYWARM SPOTTER CONVECTIVE
BASIC (Comet Training Module)

Spotter schedules are polled from National Weather Service lists and local submissions. This list is updated once or twice per week.
Last minute changes or updates may not always be immediately posted. Check with the sponsoring agency for more information.
Your are here:  http://www.mke-skywarn.org/schedule.htm
Copyright 1996-2019 MASA Inc.